Committees & Councils

 

 

Back to Top


Academic Calendar Committee

Back to Top


Academic Council

Back to Top


Academic Freedom Committee

 

Back to Top


Academic Standards Board

 

 

Back to Top


Administrative Council

 

Back to Top


Admissions Committee

  • Royal Toy
    College of Education & Human Sciences
  • Van Roberts
    College of Arts & Sciences
  • Sharon Grissom
    College of Business & Professional Studies
  • Erich Ogle
    College of Business & Professional Studies
  • Allison Caston
    College of Nursing & Speech-Language Pathology
  • Randell Foxworth
    College of Education & Human Sciences
  • Shawn Dickey
    College of Arts & Sciences
  • Shelley Moss, ex-officio
    Office of Admissions
  • Lynn Dobbs (transcript analyst), ex-officio

Back to Top


Assessment Committee

Back to Top


Directors Council

  • Dave Haffly, Chair
    Plymouth Bluff Center
  • Jessica Harpole, Vice Chair
    Student Life
  • Anika Perkins, Secretary
    Public Affairs
  • Dr. David Brooking
    Student Success Center
  • Nicole Patrick
    Financial Aid
  • Shelley Moss
    Admissions
  • Tammy Prather
    Registrar
  • Angie Atkins
    Resources Management
  • Sirena Parker
    Housing & Residence Life
  • Danny Patton
    MUW Police
  • Melanie Freeman
    Human Resources
  • Larry Jones
    Information Technology Services
  • LeAnne Alexander
    Campus Recreation
  • Andrea Stevens
    Development & Alumni Relations
  • Susan Sobley
    University Accounting
  • Rich Sobolewski
    Web & Social Media

Back to Top


Faculty Appeals Committee

Back to Top


Faculty Library Advisory Committee

Back to Top


Faculty Research Committee

 

Back to Top


General Education Curriculum Committee

 

Back to Top


Graduate Council

Back to Top


Honors College Committee

Back to Top


Institutional Review Board

 

Back to Top


MUW Council of Chairs

  • David Carter
    Theatre
  • Barry Smith
    Communication
  • Monica Riley
    Education
  • Marty Brock
    Business
  • Bridget Pieschel
    Languages, Literature and Philosophy
  • Richard Millikin
    Psychology and Family Studies
  • Joy Townsend
    Speech-Language Pathology
  • Shawn Dickey
    Art and Design
  • Mary Jo Kirkpatrick
    Associate Nursing
  • Julia Mortyakova
    Music
  • Tammie McCoy
    Baccalaureate Nursing
  • Dionne Fortenberry
    Sciences and Mathematics
  • Johnnie Sue Wijewardane
    Masters of Science Nursing
  • Mark Bean
    Health and Kinesiology
  • Wesley Garrett
    Legal Studies
  • Bridget Pieschell, interim
    History, Political Science, Geography
  • Erich Ogle
    Culinary Arts Institute

Back to Top


Planning & Institutional Effectiveness (PIE) Council

 

Back to Top


Student Grievance Committee

Back to Top


Sustainability Committee

Back to Top


Teacher Education Council

 

Back to Top


Undergraduate Curriculum Council

 

Back to Top


University Promotion and Tenure and Post Tenure Committee

 

Back to Top

1100 College Street Columbus, MS 39701phone: 662.329.4750 or 877.462.8439