W 2014 SACSCOC Reaffirmation

Loading

Committees Working on Compliance Certification

SACSCOC Liaison

Martin Hatton

Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs

   

Quality Enhancement Plan Team Leader

Tom Richardson

Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences

 

Senior Leadership Team

 

Jim Borsig

MUW President

Dan Heimmermann

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nora Miller

Senior Vice President for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

Thomas C. Richardson

QEP Team Chair, Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences

Carla Lowery

Executive Director of Institutional Research

Martin Hatton

MUW Campus SACSCOC Liason, AVPAA

   

Steering Committee

 

Jim Borsig

MUW President

Dan Heimmermann

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nora Miller

Senior Vice President for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

Thomas C. Richardson

QEP Team Chair, Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences

Carla Lowery

Executive Director of Institutional Research

Martin Hatton

MUW Campus SACSCOC Liason, AVPAA

Kendall Dunkelberg

Subcommittee Chair

Sheila Adams

Subcommittee Chair

Brian Anderson

Subcommittee Chair

Rita Hinton

Subcommittee Chair

Debbie Miranda

Subcommittee Chair

Monica Riley

Subcommittee Chair

Jennifer Moore

Subcommittee Chair

Gail Gunter

Subcommittee Chair

Jennifer Miles

Subcommittee Chair

Marty Brock

Subcommittee Chair

   

Editorial Committee

 

Tom Richardson, Chair

Dean: Arts & Sciences

Dorothy Kerzel

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Rita Hinton

Faculty: Arts & Sciences Department Chair

   

Integrity Subcommittee

 

Kendall Dunkelberg, Chair

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Johanna Price

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Melanie Freeman

Staff: Director of Human Resources

Serenea Parker

Staff: Director of Community Living

Brian Anderson

Faculty: Arts & Sciences Department Chair

Jasmine Bacton

Student: SGA Vice President

Rich Sobolewski

Staff: Webmaser

   

Mission, Governance & Administration Subcommittee

 

Sheila Adams, Chair

Dean: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Rich Sobolewski

Staff: Webmaster

Bridget Pieschel

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Melanie Freeman

Staff: Director of Human Resources

Nora Miller

Admin: SVP Administration and CFO

Perry Sansing

Admin: Assistant to the President and General Counsel

Jill O'Bryant

Staff: Special Assistant to the President for Communication

Elaine Evans

Alumni: Co- President of the Alumni Association

Andy Thaggard

Alumni: Co- President of the Alumni Association

   

Institutional Effectiveness Subcommittee

 

Carla Lowery, Chair

Admin: Director of Institutional Research

Kimberly Gathings

Staff: Coordinator of Student Retention Initiatives

Jessica Harpole

Staff: President of Staff Council

Tammie McCoy

Faculty: Nursing & SLP Department Chair

Scott Tollison

Admin: Dean of Business & Professional Studies

Lindsey Shelnut

Staff: Director of Campus Recreation

Royal Toy

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences

George Pinchuk

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Rachel Sudduth

Staff: Office of the Comptroller

Donna Burlingame

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Brandy Williams

Staff: Foundation

Shelley Moss

Staff: Assistant Director of Admissions

Menuka Ban

Student: President of SGA

   

Quality Enhancement Plan Team

 

Tom Richardson, Chair

Dean: Arts & Sciences

Martin Hatton

Admin: AVPAA & MUW Campus SACSCOC Liasion

Nora Miller

Admin: SVP Administration and CFO

Mark Bean

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences Chair (QEP Co-Author)

Irene Pintado

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences (QEP Co-Author)

Erin Kempker

Faculty: Arts & Sciences (QEP Co-Author)

Nora Corrigan

Faculty: Arts & Sciences (QEP Co-Author)

Amber Handy

Faculty: Arts & Sciences (QEP Co-Author)

Ross Whitwam

Faculty: Arts & Sciences (QEP Co-Author)

Martha Jo Mims

Alumni: Planning and Institutional Effectiveness member

Serena Parker

Staff: Director of Community Living

Menuka Ban

Student: President of SGA

Rusty King

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Anika Perkins

Staff: Director of Public Affairs

   

Educational Programs Subcommittee

 

Rita Hinton,Chair

Faculty: Arts & Sciences Department Chair

Debbie Miranda, Co-Chair

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Sue Jolly-Smith

Dean: Education & Human Sciences

Dee Dee Larson

Faculty: Business & Professional Studies

Cathy Young

Faculty: Library

Kate Brown

Staff: Director of the Center for Creative Learning

Cassie Derden

Staff: Director of Admissions

Tammy Prather

Staff: Registrar

Karen Partain

Staff: Admin Assist for Center for Academic Excellence

Larry Jones

Staff: Director of Information Technology Services

Lisa Lawrence

Staff: Admin Assist for Center for Academic Excellence

   

Undergraduate Programs Subcommittee

 

Brian Anderson, Chair

Faculty: Arts & Sciences Department Chair

Mary Jo Kirkpatrick

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology Department Chair

Amanda Dahl

Faculty: Business & Professional Studies

Holly Krogh

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences

Patricia Caston

Staff: Administrative Assistant for Education & Human Sciences

Rhonda Jones

Staff: Coordinator of Academic Advising

Lynn Dobbs

Staff: Assistant Registrar

   

Graduate Programs Subcommittee

 

Monica Riley, Chair

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences Department Chair

Ashley Matthews

Student: Masters Student (EdLeadership)

Johnnie Sue Wijewardane

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology Department Chair

Tawnya Sanders

Staff: Admin Asst for AVPAA & Graduate Studies

Arden Franklin

Staff: Admin Asst for Department of Education, Graduate

Michella Jackson

Staff: Admin Asst for Department of Master of Nursing

Bonnie Oppenheimer

Staff: Arts & Sciences

   

Faculty Subcommittee

 

Jennifer Moore, Chair

Staff: Institutional Research

Juanita Hicks

Staff: Assistant to the Provost

Marie Byrne

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology

Suzanne Bean

Faculty: Community Liaison/Center for Creative Learning

Bridget Pieschel

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Wesley Garrett

Faculty: Business & Professional Studies

Rhonda Jones

Staff: Coordinator of Academic Advising

Gloria Bunnell

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

   

Library & Learning Resources Subcommittee

 

Gail Gunter, Chair

Dean: Library

Cathy Young

Staff: Library

Rodney Godfrey

Staff: Information Technology Services

Jasmine Becton

Student: SGA Vice President

Twila Alpe

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences

   

Student Affairs and Services Subcommittee

 

Jennifer Miles, Chair

Admin: VP of Student Affairs

Andrew Luccasen

Faculty: Business & Professional Studies

Susan Sobley

Staff: Director of University Accounting

Katie Robinson

Staff: Coordinator of Student Activities

Winifred Perdue

Staff: Financial Aid Counselor

Kimberly Gathings

Staff: Coordinator of Student Retention Initiatives

Shelley Moss

Staff: Assistant Director of Admissions

Tammy Prather

Staff: Registrar

Bonnie Chaltry

Staff: Admin Assist for Education and Human Sciences

   

Financial & Physical Resources Subcommittee

 

Nora Miller, Chair

Admin: SVP Administration and CFO

James Denney

Staff: Director of Sponsored Programs

Dewey Blansett

Staff: Director of Facilities Management

Dave Haffley

Staff: Director of Outsourced Resources

Peppy Biddy

Faculty: Arts & Sciences Department Chair

Nicole Patrick

Staff: Financial Aid

Dorothy Kerzel

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Angie Atkins

Staff: Director of Resources Management

   

Distance & Correspondence Education Subcommittee

 

Marty Brock, Chair

Faculty: Business & Professional Studies Department Chair

Claudia McDavis

Staff: Coordinator of Student Success

Irene Pintado

Faculty: Education & Human Sciences

Michael Richardson

Staff: Information Technology Services

Kendall Dunkelberg

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Barry Smith

Faculty: Arts & Sciences

Tammie McCoy

Faculty: Nursing & Speech Language Pathology Dept. Chair

Robin Lazarus

Staff: Admin Asst for Business & Professional Studies